Madden AMP

fivehundred
Veteran
Posts: 39
Joined: Thu Aug 04, 2011 2:57 pm

Re: Madden AMP

Postby fivehundred » Sun Jan 06, 2019 4:56 am

Can't find the download link or it's already broken. Help.

Re: Madden AMP

Sponsor

Sponsor
 

User avatar
RevanFan
Legend
Posts: 10721
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2011 5:25 pm
Location: New York

Re: Madden AMP

Postby RevanFan » Sun Jan 06, 2019 5:21 am

fivehundred wrote:Can't find the download link or it's already broken. Help.

It's the attachment in the first post. Works perfectly fine.
My Historic Cowboys Teams - http://footballidiot.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=12&t=240
My Cowboys Journal - http://footballidiot.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=3610
I'm a die hard Cowboys fan and a New Yorker born and raised.

Chris Taylor
Rookie
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2014 9:39 am

Re: Madden AMP

Postby Chris Taylor » Mon Jan 07, 2019 12:53 pm

I can't find coach editor option (amp v4.38)

mattrock123
Rookie
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Dec 28, 2018 1:08 pm

Re: Madden AMP

Postby mattrock123 » Tue Jan 08, 2019 10:03 am

Chris Taylor wrote:I can't find coach editor option (amp v4.38)


Neither can I. Can someone point us in the right direction?

User avatar
StingRay68
MVP
Posts: 869
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2012 7:23 pm

Re: Madden AMP

Postby StingRay68 » Tue Jan 08, 2019 4:07 pm


YOU CANNOT EDIT COACHES IN A MADDEN 19 ROSTER FILE WITH AMP OR ANY OTHER UTILITY
THERE IS NO COACH TABLE IN THE MADDEN 19 ROSTER FILE

YOU CANNOT EDIT ANYTHING IN A MADDEN 19 FRANCHISE FILE WITH AMP OR ANY OTHER CURRENTLY EXISTING UTILITY


The coach editing options only apply to the various Teamdb files that can be extracted with the frosty util.
I have only used frosty to extract database files, so if you are looking for info on that, search for any existing info in the Madden 19 modding forum or start a new thread there.

Balisinski
Rookie
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2019 12:37 am

Re: Madden AMP

Postby Balisinski » Fri Jan 25, 2019 9:55 pm

Every time I try and move the traded picks in my draft class in Madden 08 my file become corrupted. What am I doing wrong?

User avatar
StingRay68
MVP
Posts: 869
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2012 7:23 pm

Re: Madden AMP

Postby StingRay68 » Sat Jan 26, 2019 6:54 am

Balisinski wrote:Every time I try and move the traded picks in my draft class in Madden 08 my file become corrupted. What am I doing wrong?

You need to provide a lot more details in what you are doing in order for someone to be able to help you. Read the first post.

[edit - Not sure if this applies to your post, but you should never edit a franchise file with any external editor while your franchise is in the draft stage. I think it will always become corrupted, and that is a limitation with the tdbaccess.dll Nothing can be done about it.

Azure
Rookie
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Nov 06, 2011 3:55 pm

Re: Madden AMP

Postby Azure » Sun Jan 27, 2019 2:57 pm

I'm having difficulties with draft classes in Madden 19.

Windows 7, 64bit
Up to date Madden 19

In Madden 19, I load up my franchise, go into edit draft class, export draft.

Open Amp438, open my roster file, load my draft class, and click export to csv

Without editing, I immediately click turn csv into draft class file, select the appropriate csv and name the draft file.

Open Madden 19, load my franchise, edit draft class, import draft class, and the game pauses for a brief second but nothing else happens. No visual bar representing load progress. It doesn't crash, it doesn't change menus.

I'm guessing EATiburon changed something in their draft class file format? But I thought I would check in to see if this was a known issue or not.

Thanks for continuing to support the community with this great utility.

Cheers.

User avatar
StingRay68
MVP
Posts: 869
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2012 7:23 pm

Re: Madden AMP

Postby StingRay68 » Sun Jan 27, 2019 10:03 pm

Azure wrote:I'm guessing EATiburon changed something in their draft class file format? But I thought I would check in to see if this was a known issue or not.

Not sure, I cant even load a franchise I had saved at the draft class creation stage to even duplicate your steps.
I don't feel like going through the chore of restarting a franchise and simming to get to that point again.
Can you PM me the draft class that you originally saved from the game?

Cursive
Pro Bowl
Posts: 54
Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2012 10:09 am

Re: Madden AMP

Postby Cursive » Mon Jan 28, 2019 11:47 am

StingRay,

Is there any chance we can get draft classes to load with a roster in AMP. I older version of editors we could move players between the roster and the draft class, and would really like to see that functionality brought back.


Return to “Utilities”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest