Madden AMP

dmanzano
Rookie
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jan 07, 2017 7:45 am

Re: Madden AMP

Postby dmanzano » Thu Oct 04, 2018 7:59 pm

ricetard wrote:Thanks for this tool StingRay68, I have a question though, does changing traits with global editor work? I've not had any success with it.

This is exactly what I was about to ask in this thread.
I'm trying to remove some traits (Big hitter, high motor) from all players but not having any success with it. When I edit the traits with options (e.g. Cover ball ALL/BIG) it sticks, but hte on/off traits aren't changing through the global editor

Re: Madden AMP

Sponsor

Sponsor
 

User avatar
StingRay68
MVP
Posts: 812
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2012 7:23 pm

Re: Madden AMP

Postby StingRay68 » Thu Oct 04, 2018 10:31 pm

ricetard wrote:Thanks for this tool StingRay68, I have a question though, does changing traits with global editor work? I've not had any success with it.

Not a good example of how to report a problem. Gives me nothing to go on other than you saying it doesn't work.

dmanzano wrote:I'm trying to remove some traits (Big hitter, high motor) from all players but not having any success with it. When I edit the traits with options (e.g. Cover ball ALL/BIG) it sticks, but hte on/off traits aren't changing through the global editor

This is better for reporting a problem. At least I have something specific I can check on my end and not have to ask/wait for specifics.

I introduced a typo in the code when I added the traits that weren't simply on/off, will be fixed in next release.

User avatar
madden07eurocat
Hall of Fame
Posts: 1383
Joined: Mon Sep 26, 2011 4:34 pm
Location: Houston, Texas

Re: Madden AMP

Postby madden07eurocat » Fri Oct 05, 2018 6:03 pm

In trying to migrate my current franchise over to M19 I find I can move the proper players over with Amp. It is a very slow process moving one player at a time, but it can be done.
The one thing that I can't figure out is the create a player functionality. I need to be able to create the players that are not already in M19. When I create a player, Amp wants to set the OVR at 99 or 12. Is that correct, or is this an error of some kind? Is there a way to use an existing player as a template for, say a FS or a WR that I would need to create in Amp?
Spoiler:
MA create player Capture.PNG

Please make use of spoiler tags when posting large images

Edit: I just noticed that Amp must only be able to open the main official roster file? If I try to open a saved franchise file, I get a "Not a Madden Database" error. I was going to try to use the undrafted rookies that occur after the draft is over to choose as templates for my players from my franchise that are not in M19. Much the same that we do in filling out a 90-man roster for M08. Am I doing something wrong or is this not a feature of Madden Amp, to read these franchise files?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Don't sweat the petty things, and yet don't pet the sweaty things! ;)

tbb429
Pro Bowl
Posts: 72
Joined: Wed May 04, 2016 5:11 pm

Re: Madden AMP

Postby tbb429 » Fri Oct 05, 2018 8:09 pm

amp can't open franchise files, i believe stingray says they're encrypted and compressed

User avatar
madden07eurocat
Hall of Fame
Posts: 1383
Joined: Mon Sep 26, 2011 4:34 pm
Location: Houston, Texas

Re: Madden AMP

Postby madden07eurocat » Fri Oct 05, 2018 8:46 pm

tbb429 wrote:amp can't open franchise files, i believe stingray says they're encrypted and compressed

Well....that throws a monkey wrench in the works! I'll have to think of a work around.
Don't sweat the petty things, and yet don't pet the sweaty things! ;)

User avatar
StingRay68
MVP
Posts: 812
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2012 7:23 pm

Re: Madden AMP

Postby StingRay68 » Mon Oct 08, 2018 1:55 pm

Updated code to v4.34 in first post.

v4.34 Changelog
---------------

File IO
-------
As requested, Saving changes to a Madden 19 roster will now save a usable Madden 19 roster file instead of having to completely exit the program.

Player Editor
-------------
Fixed bug with displaying v2019 archetype overalls.
The Break Tackle rating was not not being processed in the Big Endian databases (teamdb files).
Added Team Captains for v2019.

Global Editing
--------------
Fixed a bug that was not changing traits that were only on/off options.
Now defaults to, and allows for, the selection of no changes to attributes.
Previously was forcing to select an attribute for change in order to apply.

Depth Chart Editor
------------------
Removed for v2019.

Import/Export CSV
-----------------
Added option to include descriptions for fieldnames when exporting a given table.
Not all tables have descriptions added yet. Work in progress.

Added Limited support for Madden 2019 Draft Classes.
Allows for loading a draft class and exporting to CSV. This is work in progress, not everything
extracted is guaranteed to be accurate.

NOTE : Not all fields are included, there are several that are unknown at this point.
More will be added as they are figured out.
Importing will be added as time allows and as missing fields are determined.

prevas
All-Pro
Posts: 174
Joined: Mon Sep 09, 2013 4:25 am

Re: Madden AMP

Postby prevas » Thu Oct 11, 2018 2:22 am

Is it possible to do global edits to traits with AMP ? Let's say turning high motor trait off for every player on the roster ?

aef027
Rookie
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Oct 07, 2018 8:07 am

Re: Madden AMP

Postby aef027 » Thu Oct 11, 2018 10:43 am

Can you move team draft picks with Madden Amp prior to starting franchise?

User avatar
Zilla_zb
Rookie
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Sep 23, 2018 12:46 am

Re: Madden AMP

Postby Zilla_zb » Fri Oct 12, 2018 1:37 am

I know Im doing something wrong. Im new and I get this error.

System.DllNotFoundException: Unable to load DLL 'tdbaccess.dll': The specified module could not be found. (Exception from HRESULT: 0x8007007E)
at MaddenEditor.Db.TDB.TDBOpen(String FileName)
at MaddenEditor.Core.EditorModel..ctor(String filename, MainForm form, Boolean be)

User avatar
StingRay68
MVP
Posts: 812
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2012 7:23 pm

Re: Madden AMP

Postby StingRay68 » Fri Oct 12, 2018 7:21 am

Zilla_zb wrote:I know Im doing something wrong. Im new and I get this error.
System.DllNotFoundException: Unable to load DLL 'tdbaccess.dll': The specified module could not be found.

Did you move the executable to a different dir (directory)? You need tdbaccess.dll in the same dir
If you do not have this file, you need to download the release again from the first post of this thread.
Always keep everything from the zip file in the same dir


Return to “Utilities”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google Adsense [Bot], Mike56k and 1 guest